Somerset Valley Players
NJ ACT - Perry Award Nominees & Winners

Congratulations to all of our nominees and winners!


Year Production Award Nominee
2017
  The David P. McMenemie Award Dominick AbbatielloWinner!
       
       
It's a Wonderful Life:
Live Radio Play
Outstanding Sound Design of a Play Dominick Abbatiello
It's a Wonderful Life:
Live Radio Play
Outstanding Sound Design of a Play Joan Diaz
It's a Wonderful Life:
Live Radio Play
Outstanding Sound Design of a Play CJ Miller
       
The Games Afoot or
Holmes for the Holidays
Outstanding Direction of a Play Michael A. Muller
The Games Afoot or
Holmes for the Holidays
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Shawna Lagan
The Games Afoot or
Holmes for the Holidays
Outstanding Stage Management of a Play Shannen Rivers
The Games Afoot or
Holmes for the Holidays
Outstanding Properties of a Play Emily Windus
The Games Afoot or
Holmes for the Holidays
Outstanding Properties of a Play Paula Windus
The Games Afoot or
Holmes for the Holidays
Outstanding Properties of a Play Cathy Forbes
       
Rumors Outstanding Production of a Play Crystal Coddington - Producer
Rumors Outstanding Production of a Play Todd Bennington - Director
Rumors Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play Tracey Fama
Rumors Outstanding Stage Management of a Play Katie McDonald
Rumors Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play Crystal Coddington
Rumors Outstanding Costumes of a Play Laurie Wood
Rumors Outstanding Properties of a Play Crystal Coddington
       
Breakfast at Tiffany's Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play Roberta Steve
Breakfast at Tiffany's Outstanding Costume Design of a Play BambyWinner!
       
       
2016
  NJ ACT Hall of Fame Harriet G. OsinskiWinner!
       
Miracle on 34th Street Outstanding Stage Management of a Play Shannen RiversWinner!
       
Boeing Boeing Outstanding Direction of a Play Todd BenningtonWinner!
Boeing Boeing Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play Christopher Patti
Boeing Boeing Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play Garrett GallinotWinner!
Boeing Boeing Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play Laurie Hardy
Boeing Boeing Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play Shawna LaganWinner!
Boeing Boeing Outstanding Costume Design of a Play Danny Muccigrossi and
Laurie Wood
Winner!
       
2015
I Hate Hamlet Outstanding Sound Design of a Play Thomas Pepitone
       
Humbug Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Kieran McKenna
Humbug Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Max Miller
       
Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Production of a Play Crystal Coddington
Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Direction of a Play Todd Bennington
Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Lauren Hackett
Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Dillon Spear
Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Felicity Howard
Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play Crystal CoddingtonWinner!
Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play Brent Kowalenko
Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Costume Design of a Play Laurie Wood
Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Properties of a Play Crystal Coddington
       
The Addams Family Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical Crystal Coddington and
Emily Russoniello
Winner!
       
The Addams Family Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical Matthew Muccigrossi,
Dorian Estanislau, Grace Gossier, Rachel Estabrook, and
Danny Muccigrossi
       
The Addams Family Outstanding Properties of a Musical Crystal Coddington, Kayla Elyse, and Robert Ford
       
Moon Over Buffalo Outstanding Stage Manager of a Play Harriet Tennant TrainorWinner!
       
       
2014
A Piece of my Heart Featured Actor in a Play Chris Russoniello
A Piece of my Heart Lead Actress in a Play Diane L. Parker
A Piece of my Heart Lighting Design of a Play Michael Rapelye
A Piece of my Heart Sound Design of a Play Paul Kaytes
       
Lost in Yonkers Production of a Play Crystal Coddington
Lost in Yonkers Direction of a Play Todd Bennington
Lost in Yonkers Supporting Actor in a Play James Houston
Lost in Yonkers Supporting Actor in a Play John Lucash
Lost in Yonkers Lead Actress in a Play Tracey FamaWinner!
Lost in Yonkers Featured Actress in a Play Allison DiBiase
Lost in Yonkers Supporting Actress in a Play Marie Fiorello
Lost in Yonkers Youth Actor in a Play Alex Carr
Lost in Yonkers Youth Actor in a Play Dillon SpearWinner!
Lost in Yonkers Scenic Design of a Play Crystal CoddingtonWinner!
Lost in Yonkers Stage Manager of a Play Kate Murray
       
Wedding Secrets Production of an Original Play Karen Abbatiello, ProducerWinner!
Wedding Secrets Production of an Original Play Marie Fiorello, DirectorWinner!
Wedding Secrets Production of an Original Play Joe Starzyk, PlaywrightWinner!
Wedding Secrets Direction of a Play Marie Fiorello
Wedding Secrets Supporting Actor in a Play Mark Kalet
Wedding Secrets Featured Actress in a Play Ana Kalet
Wedding Secrets Youth Actress in a Play Felicity Howard
       
       
2013
Play it again, Sam Outstanding Stage Manager for a Play

Harriet Trainor

Play it again, Sam Outstanding Set Design of a Play Crystal Coddington
Play it again, Sam Outstanding Properties of a Play Crystal Coddington
The Great American Trailer Park Musical Outstanding Lighting of a Musical Dominick Abbatiello III
The Great American Trailer Park Musical Outstanding Set Design of a Musical Karen Abbatiello and Christian CarraraWinner!
The Great American Trailer Park Musical Outstanding Properties of a Musical Kayla Elyse and Martha Silady
       
2012
On Golden Pond Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Dillon Spear
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Direction of a Play Michelle Russell
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play Scott Fishman
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Carolyn Levine
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Kevin Bizzoco
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Elliot Lee
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Kieran McKenna
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Julia McKenna
A Christmas Carol Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Caroline Scott
Leader Of The Pack Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical Mimi Francis
Leader Of The Pack Outstanding Stage Manager of a Play Joshua Levin
Our Town Outstanding Production of a Play Dominick Abbatiello, III
Our Town Outstanding Direction of a Play
Tina Lee, Karen Abbatiello
Winner!
Our Town Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Sean Runnette
Winner!
Our Town Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Martin Honig
Our Town Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play Mike Rapelye
Our Town Outstanding Sound Design for a Play
Paul Kaytes
Winner!
       
2011 The Constant Wife Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play Sarah Caldwell
The Constant Wife Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Lynda Dickson
The Constant Wife Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Laurie Hardy
The Curious Savage Outstanding Stage Management Crystal Coddington
A Christmas Story Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play
Thomas SarlesWinner!
A Christmas Story Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Tyler Vrabel
A Christmas Story Outstanding Stage Management Katie McGillick
A Christmas Story Outstanding Costume Design for a Play The Cast
A Christmas Story Outstanding Properties for a Play Scott Brandt, Amy Levine, and Greg Murphy
The Boys Next Door Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play Peter Reimann
 
2010 And Then There Were None Outstanding Stage Management in a Play
Crystal CoddingtonWinner!
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play James Houston
       
2009 Angel Street Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Play Teresa Von den Steinen
Plaza Suite Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play Tracey Fama
Plaza Suite Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play Linda Giordano & Larky Barnes
The Odd Couple (Female Version) Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Rupert Ravens
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play
Tommy Kouten Winner!
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Jaylon Kurt
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play
Caroline ScottWinner!
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Katie Woltornist
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Outstanding Stage Management of a Play Harriet Trainor
     
2008
Twilight of the Golds Outstanding Stage Management of a Play Harriet Trainor
       
2007 Extreme Unction Outstanding Production of an Original Play Anthony Neri
Mr. Hobb's Vacation Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Play Kelsey Burke
Pippin Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Musical Jennifer Guhl
Stalag 17 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
John PizzigoniWinner!
Stalag 17 Outstanding Direction of a Play Roy Barry & Danielle Barry
Stalag 17 Outstanding Set Design for a Play Roy Barry & Larky Barnes
Stalag 17 Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play Dominick Abbatiello III
Stalag 17 Outstanding Costume Design for a Play Roy Barry & Danielle Barry
       
2006 Gypsy Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Musical Tamara Nazarete
M*A*S*H Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Play Anne Marie Zucchi
M*A*S*H Outstanding Costume Design for a Play Debra Schulze
Old Money Outstanding Production of an Original Play Thomas C. Riti
Old Money Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play Sarita Rosenstock
The Homecoming Outstanding Production of an Original Play Anthony Neri
The Homecoming Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play
Zach BertelettiWinner!
The Homecoming Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Eric Hosman
The Homecoming Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Tommy Kouten
The Homecoming Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play Jacob-Mercer Pontier
       
2005 SVP Theatre Community Theater of the Year
SVP TheatreWinner!
Agnes of God Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play Linda Neri
The Foreigner Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play Joe Ross
Toyland Outstanding Production of an Original Musical Anthony Neri
       
2004 Don't Drink the Water Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play Michael Sundberg
Don't Drink the Water Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Play Debbie Glick
Miracle Worker Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play Lisa Alford
WIT Outstanding Direction of a Play Linda Giordano
WIT Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Terri SturtevantWinner!
WIT Outstanding Properties for a Play Linda Giordano & Jonathan Wierzbicki
       
2003 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Barbara Neff
Heaven Can Wait Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Joseph Porter
       
2002 Social Security Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play David Hampson
Social Security Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play Alison Byrne
Social Security Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Thomas C. Riti
Social Security Outstanding Set Design for a Play Jeff Dworkin & Linda Giordano
The Odd Couple Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Robert ChiavaroliWinner!
The Odd Couple Outstanding Ensemble Actor in a Play Larky Barnes
The Odd Couple Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Play Heather Giarrusso
       
2001 Grease Outstanding Ensemble Actor in a Musical James Fiorello
       
2000 Grapes of Wrath Outstanding Direction of a Play Tony Adase
Grapes of Wrath Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play Erick Roy
Grapes of Wrath Outstanding Ensemble Actress in a Play Cindy Keller
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical Trent Van Doren
Lovers & Other Strangers Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Stephanie PetersenWinner!
Mr. Roberts Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Howard Berkowitz
Mr. Roberts Outstanding Ensemble Actor in a Play
Tom PrickettWinner!
Mr. Roberts Outstanding Set Design for a Play Tom Rowe
Mr. Roberts Outstanding Costume Design for a Play Marian Pach
       
1999 To Kill a Mockingbird Outstanding Ensemble Actor in a Play
Arnie Chinichimages/"Winner!"

 

  If you have any information on previous seasons please email us at webmaster@svptheatre.org.

 

Email address webmaster@svptheatre.org

This program is made possible, in part, by funds from the New Jersey State Council on the Arts/Department of State, a Partner Agency of the National Endowment for the Arts, and administered by the Somerset County Cultural & Heritage Commission through the State/County Partnership Local Arts Program
This page was updated September 18, 2017, created and hosted by K & D Enterprises for the Somerset Valley Players